Skandia Sail for Gold - Latest Medal Race results

470 class start at Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta 2008

Final day of racing at the Skandia Sail for Gold regatta being held at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy on the South coast of England.

Saturday is given over to the Olympic style Medal races for the top ten competitors in each event. Racing is on windward/leeward courses. The forecast is for max gusts of 12 Knots with an easterly wind direction.

Results decided:

Finn - Giles Scott won the Medal race and the overall event.

470 Women - Berta Betanzos and Tara Pachco of Spain won the overall event.

470 Men - Nic Asher and Elliot Willis won overall event.

RS:X Men - Shahar Zubari of Israel won the overall event.

RS:X Women - Manchon Blanca from Spain won the Medal race to squeeze out Ali Masters for the overall title.

Laser Radial - Lijia XU of China won the Medal race and the overall title.

49er - Stevie Morrison and Ben Rhodes duly won the Medla race and the event title.

Laser - Nick Thompson just edging rival Mark Powell to take the overall title.

Medal Races completed and Results so far: Updated as received

Finn - Final result after Medal race (double points)

1 GBR 41 Giles SCOTT 1 -2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 14 12 nett pts
2 GBR 634 Andrew MILLS 3 1 4 4 3 2 7 3 11 6 44 33 nett pts
3 GBR 88 Mark ANDREWS 2 4 3 -6 4 3 2 5 4 8 41 35 nett pts
4 GBR 99 Henry BAGNALL -7 6 5 7 7 5 4 7 2 4 54 47 nett pts
5 GER 24 Thomas REGER 6 -7 7 3 6 6 6 6 5 10 62 55 nett pts
6 SWE 6 Björn ALLANSSON 5 5 6 2 5 -7 5 4 3 22 64 57 nett pts
7 GBR 631 Richard HART 8 -10 8 8 8 8 8 8 7 14 87 77 nett pts
8 GBR 595 Edward THORBURN -10 9 10 9 9 10 9 9 6 12 93 83 nett pts
9 GBR 111 Edward WRIGHT 4 3 1 5 1 4 3 2 11 22 56 45 nett pts
10 GBR 68 John MACKIE 9 8 9 10 10 9 10 10 11 22 108 97 nett pts

470 Women - Final result after Medal race (double points)

1 ESP 696 Berta BETANZOS Tara PACHECO 1 12 2 1 2 2 3 18 2 8 51 33 nett pts
2 SWE 33 Lisa ERICSON Astrid GABRIELSSON -12 7 3 5 1 6 5 6 4 2 51 39 nett pts
3 CHN 4 Xiaoli WANG Xufeng HUANG 9 2 4 4 18 9 7 4 1 6 64 46 nett pts
4 FRA 64 Menaldo MARIE Defrance HÉLÈNE 2 4 8 2 10 7 4 10 18 4 69 51 nett pts
5 GBR 835 Hannah MILLS Katrina HUGHES 3 1 1 6 8 5 1 12 18 14 69 51 nett pts
6 CHN 214 Yineng HUANG Yinjuan SHEN 5 -13 12 7 4 1 6 3 6 10 67 54 nett pts
7 GER 24 Daria BLASCHKIEWITZ Kerstin BEUCKE 4 6 5 12 5 10 12 1 18 12 85 67 nett pts
8 DEN 143 Henriette KOCH Lene SOMMER 8 8 13 8 6 3 2 2 18 18 86 68 nett pts
9 GBR 840 Sophie WEGUELIN Sophie AINSWORTH 7 10 14 13 7 4 10 -15 5 16 101 86 nett pts
10 GER 42 Juliane WOLF Beate HANITZSCH 13 3 6 3 9 16 9 7 18 20 104 86 nett pts

470 Women - Final result after Medal race (double points)

1 GBR 828 Nic ASHER Elliot WILLIS 3 8 1 2 4 4 5 -14 2 4 47 33 nett pts
2 ESP 1868 Pablo SANTURDE DEL ARCO Abelardo QUEVEDO TORICES 6 3 3 3 7 2 2 12 23 10 71 48 nett pts
3 GBR 834 Luke PATIENCE Chris GRUBE 7 2 14 12 1 1 1 4 23 8 73 50 nett pts
4 SWE 333 Victor BERGSTRÖM Marcus DACKHAMMAR 9 1 6 -17 2 7 12 9 4 2 69 52 nett pts
5 FRA 21 Alexandre ROSSIGNOL David BOUDGOURD -13 12 2 1 8 10 8 3 1 14 72 59 nett pts
6 FRA 26 Bertrand NUN Nicolas ANDRIEU 2 4 5 7 9 -16 7 13 5 12 80 64 nett pts
7 GER 4988 Ferdinand GERZ Tobias BOLDUAN 1 7 8 6 17 6 3 1 23 16 88 65 nett pts
8 GBR 823 Ben SAXTON David DE BOLTZ 8 9 13 9 13 14 -20 2 8 6 102 82 nett pts
9 FRA 27 Sofian BOUVET Jeremie MION 5 6 7 5 14 9 6 18 23 18 111 88 nett pts
10 FRA 29 Simon MORICEAU Etienne BOSSÉ 4 11 10 15 3 12 -16 6 7 20 104 88 nett pts

RS:X Men - Final result after Medal race (double points)

1 ISR 71 Shahar ZUBARI 1 1 2 1 -3 1 2 2 8 21 18 nett pts
2 GBR 1 Nick DEMPSEY 3 5 1 29 1 2 1 11 6 59 30 nett pts
3 CHN 2 Aichen WANG 2 6 -14 4 6 14 6 1 2 55 41 nett pts
4 FRA 17 Quentin HENRY 5 8 -13 3 7 4 4 3 12 59 46 nett pts
5 FRA 115 Nicolas LE GAL -11 3 3 11 9 3 5 4 18 67 56 nett pts
6 FRA 39 Benjamin TILLIER 16 7 -19 10 4 5 3 10 14 88 69 nett pts
7 GER 550 Christian FREIMUELLER 8 12 -16 6 10 9 12 12 4 89 73 nett pts
8 GBR 7 Elliot CARNEY -21 11 4 5 8 7 9 20 10 95 74 nett pts
9 GBR 75 Richard HAMILTON 10 2 9 13 2 13 13 -16 16 94 78 nett pts
10 FRA 218 Lhuillier MAXIME 7 -22 6 7 14 10 14 5 22 107 85 nett pts

Laser radial - Final result after Medal race (double points)

1 CHN 177117 Lijia XU 1 1 3 3 1 3 -4 1 1 1 2 21 17 nett pts
2 GBR 192519 Charlotte DOBSON 8 3 8 6 3 -9 2 8 2 2 4 55 46 nett pts
3 GBR 190478 Andrea BREWSTER 4 13 4 5 2 4 -15 2 3 3 6 61 46 nett pts
4 DEN 192693 Sarah GUNNI 7 5 1 10 10 5 20 5 -30 6 10 109 79 nett pts
5 DEN 192677 Maiken FOGHT SCHÜTT 2 2 7 -22 17 2 9 15 15 5 8 104 82 nett pts
6 SWE 173118 Josefin OLSSON 12 12 6 15 5 1 1 6 8 -30 18 114 84 nett pts
7 FRA 191365 Mathilde DE KERANGAT 6 4 9 1 4 10 16 7 -32 16 16 121 89 nett pts
8 GBR 192440 Alison YOUNG 3 7 19 2 12 7 -27 18 4 13 12 124 97 nett pts
9 GBR 192829 Cameron DOUGLAS 11 15 2 -24 6 8 3 9 11 14 22 125 101 nett pts
10 GBR 183263 Harriette TRUMBLE 15 11 12 7 13 14 6 3 16 47 14 158 111 nett pts

RS:X Womenl - Final result after Medal race (double points)

1 Manchon BLANCA 1 5 2 2 1 26 2 10 2 51 25 nett pts
41 Ali MASTERS 3 -8 4 1 5 1 1 7 4 34 26 nett pts
94 Bryony SHAW 2 -6 1 5 6 4 3 1 6 34 28 nett pts
1 Ling LI 4 2 9 -12 3 7 6 3 14 60 48 nett pts
46 Flavia TARTAGLINI 6 12 7 3 -16 2 4 2 16 68 52 nett pts
15 Sam LATHAM -9 9 8 7 2 6 9 5 12 67 58 nett pts
369 Moana DELLE -10 4 3 6 10 3 8 8 18 70 60 nett pts
22 Eugenie RICARD -11 10 5 9 7 11 7 6 10 76 65 nett pts
77 Wiebke SRADNICK 5 13 6 -15 4 8 13 4 20 88 73 nett pts
50 Marine RAMBAUD 8 1 26 10 12 5 26 9 8 105 79 nett pts

49er - Final result after Medal race (double points)

1 GBR 2 Stevie MORRISON Ben RHODES 2 2 4 2 -14 1 13 2 1 3 2 46 32 nett pts
2 GBR 16 Dave EVANS Simon HISCOCKS 5 9 7 4 3 6 3 1 6 -15 6 65 50 nett pts
3 GBR 23 John PINK Rick PEACOCK 1 -20 5 1 1 5 2 3 8 19 10 75 55 nett pts
4 ESP 19 Federico ALONSO TELECHEA Arturo ALONSO TELECHEA 6 4 1 3 10 7 8 5 2 -17 14 77 60 nett pts
5 GBR 9 Paul CAMPBELL-JAMES Mark ASQUITH 3 10 13 5 2 2 10 6 -15 6 4 76 61 nett pts
6 FRA 20 Morgan LAGRAVIERE Damien GUILLOU 7 1 2 32 4 3 7 7 5 14 12 94 62 nett pts
7 FIN 840 Lauri LEHTINEN Heikki SOININEN 9 14 12 8 6 4 5 11 -22 11 16 118 96 nett pts
8 GBR 1037 Chris RASHLEY Matt GOTREL 14 6 14 6 15 9 1 15 3 -23 18 124 101 nett pts
9 GER 111 Erik HEIL Thomas PLÖßEL 11 3 6 12 12 10 32 9 21 1 20 137 105 nett pts
10 FRA 974 Silvy AXEL Hoffmann ULYSSE 12 7 9 18 -21 13 11 4 19 5 8 127 106 nett pts

Laser - Final result after Medal race (double points)

1 GBR 193264 Nick THOMPSON 1 1 7 1 3 5 1 1 6 -25 16 67 42 nett pts
2 GBR 186792 Mark POWELL 3 6 2 4 9 3 3 11 4 -22 4 71 49 nett pts
3 SWE 191776 Arvid CLAESON 10 2 11 2 12 8 -20 8 7 3 6 89 69 nett pts
4 SWE 191787 Johan WIGFORSS 4 5 15 5 -26 7 5 7 12 9 10 105 79 nett pts
5 DEN 192679 Kristian KJAERGAARD -25 9 3 7 24 10 17 6 11 2 8 122 97 nett pts
6 SWE 193199 Emil CEDERGARDH 19 -24 21 17 17 2 23 2 10 4 12 151 127 nett pts
7 GBR 192656 Robert GODWIN 7 3 18 58 5 13 21 58 16 1 2 202 144 nett pts
8 GBR 193247 Max HOLLOWAY 12 16 12 8 11 27 10 58 17 18 18 207 149 nett pts
9 DEN 192672 Mads BENDIX 11 23 5 18 58 6 15 13 36 17 14 216 158 nett pts
10 GBR 187518 Robert SPENCER 8 22 19 13 7 -46 11 27 8 30 20 211 165 nett pts