Steady start for GBR on day 1 of ISAF Sailing World Cup

Winds consistently over 20 knots, and gusting in excess of 30 knots meant that most of the 11 classes competing were unable to complete their racing schedule on the first day of the Delta Lloyd Regatta five-day event – but where racing was possible, Skandia Team GBR’s sailors held firm.

Nick Dempsey, bronze medallist at the past two World Cup events in Palma and Hyeres, revelled in the breezy conditions with two race wins to see him on top of the RS:X windsurfing leaderboard at the end of day one.

World and European Champions Nic Asher and Elliot Willis also got off to a flying start in the 470 men’s event, opening their regatta with a race win and a second from the fleet’s two races, while Palma World Cup winner Giles Scott was first across the line in the only race possible for the heavyweight Finn class. Teammates Andrew Mills and Ed Wright join him inside the top ten, posting results of sixth and eighth respectively.

Skandia Team GBR 49er pairings Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes and Chris Draper-Peter Greenhalgh were firing on all cylinders in the two 49er races held today – Morrison and Rhodes winning the second of the two – and hold the second and third spots overall behind Italian duo Pietro and Gianfranco Sibello.

In the women’s match racing event – the newest Olympic discipline, incorporated into the World Cup series for only the second time here in Holland – the full complement of races was possible, with Lucy Macgregor, Annie Lush and Ali Martin leading the British charge.

With two wins out of three matches, they’re poised in fifth place and were pleased with their opening day performance.

'We got round the course pretty well, but because of the conditions, today was definitely more a boat handling day than a typical match racing day,' Lush explained.

'In the match we lost, we made a bit of a mess of the pre-start which is so important in match racing, but otherwise not too bad.'

'It’s been good to get out there and get the first day out of the way. It was a bit of an off day for us in terms of the racing with 40 minute delays between, but tomorrow should be better and let us settle into a bit more.'

Laser contenders Paul Goodison and Nick Thompson – winners of the last three World Cup events between them – continued their form into this regatta, finishing second in their respective fleets, while former Youth Worlds medallist and development squad sailor Alison Young is the leading Brit in the Laser Radial class in sixth overall.

The Star keelboat class managed just one race before the heavy winds caused the fleet to limp home, some boats having endured equipment damage. Skandia Team GBR’s John Gimson and Ed Greig escaped unscathed, with a tenth from their day’s efforts, while with the wind conditions building throughout the day, the 470 Women and 2.4mR fleets never managed to leave the dock.

Racing continues through until Sunday 31 May.

Delta Lloyd Regatta - ISAF Sailing World Cup - Day 1

Finn - Leaders
1 GBR 41 2 Giles,Scott 1pts
2 NED 842 13 Pieter Jan,Postma 2
3 CRO 524 5 Ivan,Kljakovic gaspic 3
4 USA 4 19 Zach,Railey 4
5 NZL 1 44 Dan,Slater 5
6 GBR 634 8 Andrew,Mills 6
7 CAN 41 17 Christopher,Cook 7
8 GBR 111 1 Edward,Wright 8
9 ESP 100 4 Rafael,Trujillo 9
10 FRA 115 58 Thomas,Le breton 10

Laser - Leaders
1 AUS 195532 82 Tom,Slingsby 1pts
1 FRA 179757 80 Jean baptis,Gellee 1
3 GBR 193501 13 Paul,Goodinson 2
3 GBR 195130 1 Nick,Thompson 2
5 NED 192646 110 Roelof,Bouwmeester 3
5 CRO 194830 10 Milan,Vujasinovic 3
7 NED 192625 104 Rutger,van Schaardenburg 4
7 NED 192608 75 Marc,de Haas 4

Laser Radial - Leaders
1 FIN 190605 54 Sari,Multala 1 1 4 6pts
2 NED 195174 16 Marit,Bouwmeester 9 8 1 18
3 FRA 191336 58 Sophie,de Turckheim 2 2 17 21
4 DEN 192677 12 Maiken,Foght schutt 7 9 7 23
5 DEN 192678 9 Alberte hol,Lindberg 14 6 6 26
6 GBR 192440 17 Alison,Young 15 4 8 27
7 CRO 194934 2 Tina,Mihelic 4 12 11 27
8 USA 195027 3 Paige,Railey 8 7 12 27
9 NED 182102 55 Claire,Blom 3 5 20 28
10 GBR 190478 4 Andrea,Brewster 18 13 2 33

49er - Leaders
1 ITA 4 4 Pietro,Sibello Gianfranco Sibello 1 2 3pts
2 GBR 2 41 Stevie,Morrison Ben Rhodes 3 1 4
3 GBR 1097 17 Chris,Draper Peter Greenhalgh 2 3 5
4 FRA 20 9 Morgan,Lagraviere Yann Rocherieux 4 4 8
5 FRA 14 14 Manu,Dyen Stephane Christidis 7 5 12
6 ESP 19 3 Federico,Alonso Arturo Alonso 6 7 13
7 GBR 9 2 Paul,Campbell-james Mark Asquith 5 11 16
8 GBR 23 5 John,Pink Rick Peacock 8 RDG 16
9 GBR 45 11 Dylan,Fletcher Alain Sign 13 6 19
10 GER 964 7 Lennart,Briesenick-pudenz Morten Massmann 14 9 23

470men - Leaders
1 NED 77 14 Steven,Le fevre Steven Krol 1 1 2pts
2 GBR 828 49 Nic,Asher Elliot Willis 1 2 3
3 NED 1 21 Sven,Coster Kalle Coster 3 1 4
4 FRA 7 3 Nicolas,Charbonnier Baptiste Meyer 2 2 4
5 FRA 44 4 Pierre,Leboucher Vincent Garos 2 5 7
6 ARG 70 27 Lucas,Calabres Juan de la Fuente 3 5 8
7 AUT 3 6 Matthias,Schmid Florian Reichstadter 5 4 9
8 SUI 11 9 Matias,Buhler Felix Steiger 9 3 12
9 FRA 27 51 Sofian,Bouvet Jeremie Mion 6 6 12
10 GER 77 59 Morten,Bogacki Jens Steinborn 4 9 13


Star - Leaders
1 SWE 8387 29 Fredrik,Loof Johan Tillander 1 1
2 BRA 8255 22 Robert,Scheidt Bruno Prada 2 2
3 USA 8267 17 Mark,Mendelblatt Mark Strube 3 3
4 SUI 8364 10 Flavio,Marazzi Andrew Andrew 4 4
5 GER 8140 15 Alexander,Schlomsi Kleen 5 5
6 GER 8378 11 Johannes,Babendererde Timo Jacobs 6 6
7 CRO 8339 23 Marin,Lovrovic Sinisia Mikulicic 7 7
8 GER 8340 7 Robert,Stanjek Markus Koy 8 8
9 USA 8241 12 Andrew,Campbel Brad Nicol 9 9
10 GBR 8025 4 John,Gimson Ed Greig 10 10

RSX Men - Leaders
1 NED 52 0 Casper,Bouman 2 1 3pts
1 FRA 6 0 Julien,Bontemps 2 1 3
3 GER 319 0 Toni,Wilhelm 1 2 3
4 GBR 1 0 Nick,Dempsey 1 3 4
5 POL 82 0 Piotr,Myszka 3 2 5
6 NED 8 0 Dorian,van Rijsselberge 3 3 6
7 FRA 112 0 Samuel,Launay 4 4 8
8 FRA 39 0 Benjamin,Tillier 4 5 9
9 POR 75 0 Joao,Rodrigues 5 6 11
10 BRA 1 0 Ricardo,Santos 5 7 12

RSX Women - Leaders
1 FRA 50 0 Marine,Rambaud 4 1 5pts
2 ITA 46 0 Flavia,Tartaglini 2 6 8
3 POL 20 0 Agata,Brygola 8 2 10
4 DEN 379 0 Bettina,Honore 6 4 10
5 ITA 11 0 Laura,Linares 9 3 12
6 NOR 3 0 Jannicke,Stalstrom 5 9 14
7 POL 111 0 Marta,Hlavaty 7 7 14
8 CAN 17 0 Nikola,Girke 3 18 21
9 GRE 3 0 Angeliki,Skarlatou 13 8 21
10 ESP 1 0 Blanca,Manchon 17 5 22