Tasmanian Schools Team Racing Championship final on Tamar River

The final of the Tasmanian schools team racing, Hutchins with red sails, Friends with blue - Tasmania Schools Team Racing Championship 2012
Stephen Spaulding
Tasmanian Schools Team Racing Championship, held over the weekend on the Tamar River, was won by the Hutchins Magenta team with three straight wins in the best of five races final against Friends Blue at Deviot.

Third overall went to Guildford Young-St Virgils, fourth to Friends Blue with the four top teams from Hobart schools.

Conditions were excellent for team racing in Yachting Tasmania’s fleet of Pacer dinghies, with the Swiss League racing finishing at midday with 14 rounds completed between the nine school teams.

Hutchens School Magenta, Friends School Blue, Guildford Young Collage-St Virgils College and Friends School Red qualified for the semi-finals after a countback to decide a tie for third and fourth places between GYC-St Virgils, Friends School Red and Launceston Church Grammar.

Hutchins maintained its top place in the best-of-three race semi-finals along with the Friends School, and continued in the best-of-five final with three straight winds against the Friends School.

The Australian schools team racing championship will be sailed on Melbourne’s Albert Park Lake from July 12-15 with teams from all States expected to compete.

The Tasmanian school team racing followed last weekend’s OOMPS Tasmanian schools regatta and youth championship, hosted by Sandy Bay Sailing Club on Hobart’s River Derwent.

Fifty-five boats from schools around Tasmania, ranging from Optimists and Sabots to 420s and Laser 4.7s, enjoyed great autumn weather and excellent sailing conditions.

The overall team trophy went to the experienced Friends School Red team of three Laser Radials sailed by Dylan Gore, Kailas Johnson and Sophie Chesterman, with 125 points.

The Friends School Blue team, comprising the NS14 sailed by Katherine and Matthew Davis, and two Laser 4.7s sailed by Ed Hargreaves and Gabriel Morrison, finished runners-up on 138.5 points.

In a clean sweep for the Friends School, the Grey team took third place on 175.5 points, this trio comprising a 420 sailed by Lachlan Haegreaves and Morgan Davies, a Laser 4.7 sailed by Maddie Davies and a Cadet dinghy helmed by Silas Hamilton with Jasmin Galbraith as crew.

Hutchins Sxhool 1 team finished fourth with 188 points and the Launceston Church Grammar School fifth on 203.5 points.

In the Youth championships the highest ranked schoolboy trophy went to the 420, VMG, sailed by Alec Bailey and Nelson Brown from Hutchins, who had four wins in the six race regatta.

Highest ranked schoolgirl was Anna Vaughan, sailing her Laser 4.7, Audrey. An independent entry, Anna has just returned from competing in the Laser 4.7 world youth championships in Argentina, where she won two heats.