US Sailing announces Development Team for 2012

Dean Brenner, Chairman OSC
Fifty-two talented sailors have been named to the 2012 US Sailing Development Team (USSDT), the youth pipeline team supported by US Sailing’s Olympic Sailing Committee (OSC). The USSDT was created in 2007 to help young athletes, who have been identified as future Olympic prospects, acquire the skills necessary to launch successful campaigns and compete at the Olympic level.

'We are starting to see pay off from our increased emphasis on youth development in the Olympic classes,' said Dean Brenner (Wallingford, Conn.), Chairman, OSC.

'In the past few years the level of talent has noticeably increased in all classes targeted for the 2016 Games. With the new structure in place and increased resources, we plan to see our performance improve in all areas as we work toward future Olympic medals.'

'The US Sailing Development Team has had two very successful years of results. In 2010, we won three bronze medals at the ISAF Youth Worlds, our best performance in 18 years,' said Kenneth Andreasen (Tampa, Fla.), US Sailing’s High Performance Director/Head Coach. 'In 2011, we improved on that performance with three silver medals.'

For 2012, the USSDT will reflect the advancement of Olympic class sailing in the U.S. as it is now divided into two groups: the Olympic Development Team (ODT), focused on performance in Olympic Class equipment, and the Youth Development Team (YDT), focused on performance in the equipment used in the ISAF Youth World Championship.

The following athletes have been named to the 2012 USSDT:

Olympic Development Team:

470 Men (Two Person Dinghy):
Connor Brady (Hilton Head, S.C.)
Dillon Paiva (Norfolk, Va.)
Ian Robinson (Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich.)
Alex Hume (Grosse Pointe, Mich.)

470 Women (Two Person Dinghy)
Sydney Bolger (Long Beach, Calif.)
Nancy Hagood (Charleston, S.C.)
Annie Haeger (Lake Forest, Ill.)
Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.)

49er (Men's Two Person Dinghy High Performance
Fred Strammer (Nokomis, Fla.)
Zach Brown (Nokomis, Fla.)
Ryan Pesch (Chicago, Ill.)
Trevor Burd (Marblehead, Mass.

Finn (Men's One Person Dinghy Heavy)
Gordon Lamphere (Lake Forest, Ill.)
Eric Lidecis (Huntington Beach, Calif.)

Laser Radial (One Person Dinghy)
Erika Reineke (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
Claire Dennis (Saratoga, Calif.)

Laser (One Person Dinghy)
Charlie Buckingham (Newport Beach, Calif.)
Chris Barnard (Newport Beach, Calif.)
Greg Martinez (Houston, Texas)

RS:X Men (Windsurfer)
Carson Crain (Houston, Texas)
Stuart Saffer (Rye, N.Y.)

RS:X Women (Windsurfer)
Solvig Sayre (Vineyard Haven, Mass.
Margot Samson (Belleair, Fla.)

29erXX (Skiff)
Kristen Lane Tiburon, Calif.
Molly Carapiet (Belvedere, Calif.)
Annie Schmidt (Larkspur, Calif.)
Helena Scutt (Kirkland, Wash.)

Multihull
Sarah Newberry (Miami, Fla.)
Matthew Whitehead (Panama City, Fla.)
John Williams (Long Beach, Calif.)

Youth Development Team:

Radial Boys (One Person Dinghy)
Mitchell Kiss (Holland, Mich.)
Erik Weis (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

Radial Girls (One Person Dinghy)
Nikki Medley (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
Haddon Hughes (Bellaire, Texas)

I420 Boys (Two Person Dinghy)
Harry Koeppel (Mamaroneck, N.Y.)
Charles Bocklet (Waccubuc, N.Y.)

I420 Girls (Two Person Dinghy)
Megan Grapengeter-Rudnick (Darien, Conn.)
Abigail Rohman (Larchmont, N.Y.)

29er (Two Person Skiff)
Quinn Wilson (Ojai, Calif.)
Dane Wilson (Ojai, Calif.)
Christopher Williford
Kai Friesecke (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
Zack Downing (Leucadia, Calif.)
Andrew Cates (San Diego, Calif.)
Paris Henken (Coronado, Calif.)
Connor Kelter (Newport Beach, Calif.)

Techno 293 Boys (Windsurfer)
Lucas Gonzalez (Miami Beach, Fla.)
Ian Stokes (Norfolk, Va.)

Techno 293 Girls (Windsurfer)
Marion Lepert (Belmont, Calif.)
Charlotte Samson (Belleair, Fla.)

Mulithull
Jeremy Herrin (Sarasota, Fla.)
Sam Armington (Sarasota, Fla.)

The OSC works with the members of the USSDT to create joint training and racing opportunities, while respecting other demands on the sailor, such as school. For more details and information about the USSDT, including its mission, benefits and training/competition schedule, please click here.

In addition to receiving elite-level coaching, guidance and mentoring, members of the USSDT will benefit from joint training with US Sailing Team AlphaGraphics (USSTAG) athletes and other top young sailors from across the United States. The OSC support these athletes with shipping and logistical assistance and advice, as well as access to the OSC’s Performance Enhancement Team of physical therapists, trainers and nutritionists.

For a list of the athletes, their hometowns, yacht club affiliations and schools, please visit the USSDT page on the US Sailing website.