Ullman Sails Long Beach Race Week - Day 2

David Booker's lulu (not capitalized) leads in PHRF-3 Random Leg class
Rich Roberts
Check the daily Catalina 37 results in Ullman Sails Long Beach Race Week and you may notice a team's home club listing as 'CYCT.'

CYCT?

'Corinthian Yacht Club of Tacoma (as in Washington),' says Eric Nelson, skipper of chartered boat number one that surprised everyone by winning the second of three races Saturday, between two forgettable finishes mostly due to crossing the start line prematurely.

Eric Nelson from Tacoma, Wash. leads Catalina 37s to leeward mark
Rich Roberts


With a 9-3-9-1-12/DSQ scoreline, their boat nicknamed Gardyloo Travelin' Road Show (to be explained in a moment) is no threat to ABYC's bid for its fourth Ullman LBRW title in six years. Chuck Clay's crew won the two races Saturday that CYCT didn't for a one – four – one – two - one string of finishes and a seven-point lead over defending champion Dave Hood's LBYC and Bruce Ayres' Newport Harbor YC, sharing second place.

The 142 boats in a wide range of classes continued to struggle in wispy southerly breeze of five to ten knots fading back to five by mid-afternoon. The forecast for Sunday's windup was similar.

Still, the racing went on over three closed courses and Random Leg courses as long as 21 nautical miles across the harbors. In the latter, Tom Holthus' black STP 65 Bad Pak, rated at minus-126 seconds per mile, again was first to finish, although finishing third on handicap after surrendering 63 seconds a mile to Jay Steinbeck's first place Margaritaville.

Vipers of ABYC's Jay Golison (l.) and Santa Barbara YC's Jeff Grange drop spinnakers to round leeward mark
Rich Roberts


As for other classes, regatta namesake Dave Ullman lost the day's first race to Bennet Greenwald of San Diego YC but won the next two for an unbeatable log of one – one – two – one - one and a 12-point lead over Scott Deardorff of Santa Barbara YC.

His secret, besides being the guy who has won several class world titles in his career: 'I've been sailing these boats for a year and a half, more than any of these people here. It makes a difference.'

J/70s run the start line
Rich Roberts


Ullman spent much of last year getting a feel for the new class when the J/70s were introduced on the East Coast. Unlike many world classes, he said, the 70s 'are easy to sail with your wife and kids' and limit hiking.

Back to Gardyloo … White said, 'The first race we were over early and went back (to restart). Now we aren't so sure. We didn't hear our number called on the radio.'

Tactician Brian White added, 'The second race the left side was good and the guys sailed really well. The third race we didn't think we were over early, but we heard them call our number on the radio.'

That time they didn't go back and were disqualified afterward for the oversight. So they reside in seventh place among the 11 boats, with two races winding up the regatta Sunday.

Looks like a good start for pelicans
Rich Roberts


But they're having fun, hooting and hollering in their highest moment and cruising the course in their bright orange shirts in a boat with an unusual temporary name.

Nelson explained, 'I learned it on a trip to Scotland, where it means throwing waste water and, you know, whatever out the window at certain times. I thought, 'That's what I'm going to name my boat at home.' '

So he did.

Bob Lane's Medicine Man (l.) and Victor Wild's Bud duel for room the pin end of the start line
Rich Roberts


The 35th year of the regatta has 142 boats from six states and Canada, living up to its slogan, 'Race With the Champions.' There will be as many as two final races Sunday, starting at noon, conditions permitting.

The Yacht Club Challenge Trophy features several of the Catalina 37s filling the requirement to be part of a three-boat team with boats from two other classes.

The Golison Kent Family Trophy will be awarded to the crew with the most family members on board.

The final trophy presentation and party will be at LBYC Sunday afternoon and evening. A water taxi will offer transportation between the clubs across the bay.

Melges 20s of Elliott James (l.) and Skip Shapiro meet at leeward gate
Rich Roberts


Class leaders
(After two of three days)

Random Leg
(Three races; no discards)

PHRF-1 (Eight boats)---Margaritaville (Andrews), Jay Steinbeck, California YC, 2-1, 3 points.
PHRF 2 (12)---Relentless (SC 42), Will Durant, LBYC, 2-1, 3.
PHRF-3 (11)---lulu (Schock), David Booker, Santa Barbara YC, 1-1, 2.
PHRF Multihull (4)---Tie between GoCart (Seacart), Chris Slagerman, California YC, 2-1, and Mama Tried (8.5m), Pete Melvin, ABYC, 1-2, 3.

Closed Course
(Seven races; no discards)

Catalina 37 (11 boats)---Team ABYC, Chuck Clay, 1-4-1-2-1, 9 points.
Viper 640 (23)---Hot Mess, Kevin Taugher, ABYC, 1-3-4-1-4, 13.
J/70 (16)---David Ullman, Balboa YC, 1-1-2-1-1, 5.
J/109 (6)---Electra, Thomas Brott, Santa Barbara YC, 1-2-3-1-3, 10.
J/120 (7)---Caper, John Laun, San Diego YC, 1-2-3-2-2, 10.
Flying Tiger (6)---John Harrop, San Diego YC, 1-2-1-2-3, 9.
Melges 20 (5)---Makaira, Skip Shapiro, Richmond YC, 1-1-3-1-2, 7.
J/24 (8)---3 Big Dogs, Pat Toole, Santa Barbara YC, 1-1-1, 3.
PHRF-SB2 (7)---Avet (J/80), Curt Johnson, California YC, 1-1-1-2-1, 6.
PHRF-A (11)---Flyer (RP 47), Rob Sjosted, Corsair YC, 2-1-2-6-5, 16.
PHRF-B (8)---Rival (J/35), David Boatner, Ventura YC, 1-1-1-1-2, 5.

Complete Results: PHRF-A
Place
#
Boat NameSkipperClub
Rating
Boat Type
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
1
8995FlyerRob SjostedtCorsYC
27
RP 47
2
1
2
6
5


16
2
11165StampedeGlenn GrileyKHYC
42
J/111
3
2
6
3
3


17
3
35032FlyingficheRobert ZellmerLBYC/TPYC
42
1D35
1
6
8
2
7


24
4
15Huckleberry2Jim MurrellKHYC
54
Farr 30
7
7
3
7
1


25
5
7918CirrusTimothy HarmonALYC
39
J/124
5
9
1
4
6


25
6
56456luganoMark StrattonSBYR
51
Ben 40.7
4
8
5
5
4


26
7
7311JATOBill/Mike Webster/MoorheadKHYC
42
J/111
8
5
4
1
9


27
8
37E TicketTom HudsonAYC
27
SC 37
9
3
7
9
2


30
9
20BabeDouglas SteeleCYC
54
Farr 30
6
4
9
8
10


37
10
56443MarisolSeth HallCRA
39
J/124
10
10
10
10
8


48
11
64990Zero VITaki TakemoriCBYC
51
Farr-36
12 dnc
12 dnc
11
11
11


57
 PHRF-B
Place
#
Boat NameSkipperClub
Rating
Boat Type
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
1
87512RIVALDavid BoatnerVYC
72
J/35
1
1
1
1
1


5
2
97866Code BlueRobert MarcusABYC
72

2
2
2
3
2


11
3
7255MistralDan McGantyCYC
75
Tartan 101
6
3
4
2
3


18
4
7101Ceann SaileGeoffrey RothDRYC
75
Tartan 101
4
5
3
5
5


22
5
67531HurrahDave Weil / Eric GustafsonLBYC
78
40
5
4
5
4
6


24
6
42439ImpulseRoland DuphilyABYC
72
Schock 35
3
6
6
7
4


26
7
46912KestrelWilliam H MooreTPYC
90
J/105
7
7
7
6
7


34
8
582RocinanteJuan LoisSBYRC
90
J/105
8
8
8
8
8


40
RL-PHRF-1
Place
#
Boat NameSkipperClub
Rating
Boat Type
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
1
50100Margaritaville 1.5Jay SteinbeckCYC
-63
Andrews
2
1





3
2
97777Medicine ManRobert LaneLBYC
-96
And 63
3
2





5
3
97Grand IllusionEdward McDowellKHYC
-81
SC 70
1
6





7
4
65002Bad PakTom HolthusSDYC
-126
STP 65
4
3





7
5
77000Pendragon IVJohn MacLaurinCYC
-66
Davidson
6
4





10
6
52006BudVictor WildSDYC
-87
TP52
5
5





10
7
7249It's OKLewis Beery Mgr Tres Gordo Sailling LLCBYC
-57
And 49.9
8
7





15
8
88OEXJohn SangmeisterLBYC
-87
SC 70
7
8





15
RL-PHRF Multihull
Place
#
Boat NameSkipperClub
Rating
Boat Type
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
1
11pGoCartChris SlagermanCYC
-100
Seacart 30
2
1





3
2
7644Mama TriedPete MelvinABYC
-45
8.5m trimaran
1
2





3
3
97645Neck SprainWade StevensKHYC
40
F-27
3
4





7
4
27088FREESTYLEJerry WetzlerDWYC
55
Crowther Cat
5 ret
3





8
RL-PHRF-2
Place
#
Boat NameSkipperClub
Rating
Boat Type
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
1
46052RelentlessWill DurantLBYC
-18
SC 52
2
1





3
2
52555ElixirChad and Kerrie DowneyLAYC / CYC
-21
N/M 50
1
3





4
3
28725PrevailWilliam GuilfoyleSBYC
-12
SC 52
5
2





7
4
4417DistraXionJeffery CoyleKHYC
33
Xp44
3
4





7
5
27007ParanoiaRick von HeydenreichLBYC
-9
SC 52
4
6





10
6
400Rock & RollBernard GirodSBYC
-18
Farr 400
6
5





11
7
87Yippee Kai YayBarry & Sue SenescuDPYC
-9
Class 40
9
7





16
8
56447Green Dragon 2Gary GreenDRYC
39
Ben First 44.7
8
8





16
9
93000T-N-TWes SelbyALYC
3
TRIPP 47
7
10





17
10
93174VictoireRobert AtkinsLBYC
54
Ben 40.7
11
9





20
11
520X-PletiveDan ParacchiniSYC
24
X-41
10
12





22
12
69348Paddy WagonRichard MainlandCYC
21
Ross 40
12
11





23
RL-PHRF-3
Place
#
Boat NameSkipperClub
Rating
Boat Type
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
1
7626luluDavid BookerSBYC
117
Schock 34PC
1
1





2
2
28236WolfhoundJamie MyerDRYC
75
11-Mod
2
5





7
3
87138Out PatientRandy AlcornAnYC
180
Cal 2-29
3
4





7
4
53005GatorTodd WheatleyABYC
78

5
3





8
5
97589SwooshAlex CrossLBYC
84
Farr 38
7
2





9
6
221Sloop DoggChris SmithAYC
120
J/80
4
7





11
7
56410Briar RoseLes LinkogleOYC
90
Crusier
6
8





14
8
79048Carmagnole a.k.a Black KnightDaniel HowardDRYC
81
First 36.7
9
6





15
9
79072Blue TomaliJohn FrenchLBYC
60
121
8
9





17
10
87877BombshellSteven SelingBCYC
168
Hotfoot 20
11
10





21
11
56883Shell ShockedDonny HinchcliffeLBSYC
204
27' Sloop
10
11





21

J/120
Place
#
Boat NameSkipperClub
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
1
46996CaperJohn LaunSDYC
1
2
3
2
2


10
2
46630ShenanigansGary WintonCBYC
2
1
4
1
5


13
3
28596CC RIDERChuck NicholsSDYC
3
4
1
4
1


13
4
46719JIMJohn SnookLBYC
4
3
2
3
4


16
5
46638ADIOSPeter BretschgerBYC
5
5
6
6
3


25
6
46714Pole DancerTom and Terri ManokOYC
6
6
5
5
6


28
J/109
Place
#
Boat NameSkipperClub
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
1
56385ElectraThomas BrottSBYC
1
2
3
1
3


10
2
56175ShadowfaxChris MewesNYCLB
4
4
1
2
4


15
3
56912PersistenceC Bryce BenjaminCYC
3
5
2
5
1


16
4
56454RaptorHeinz ButnerNYCLB
6 p20
1
5
3
2


17
5
7052LinstarJohn ShulzeBYC
2
3
4
4
5


18
6
7306ZephyrJack MayerDRYC
6
6
6
6
6


30
Viper 640
Place
#
Boat NameSkipperClub
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
1
38Hot MessKevin TaugherABYC
1
3
4
1
4


13
2
149VenomJeff GrangeSBYC
9
1
3
4
1


18
3
34Snake EyesNigel BrownettABYC
2
7
6
3
3


21
4
153Last CallAlex SteeleBalboa YC
3
4
1
7
10


25
5
204It's All GoodJay GolisonABYC
10
2
2
2
9


25
6
104LocomotionEd FeoABYC
4
9
13
9
2


37
7
187BOLTCarson ReynoldsBYC
5
6
15
13
5


44
8
148F.N.G.James SearsABYC
7
5
5
6
24 dnc


47
9
146Little WingAntony ChapmanAYC
6
11
18
10
6


51
10
191Moistened BintJohn / Tim Leyland / CarterABYC
14
15
10
12
7


58
11
129KAAGarrett JohnsAnYC
11
13
12
11
11


58
12
133Hyper ViperCourt RobertsRoberts
19
10
8
15
8


60
13
110V110Paul ScottStLucYC
13
14
11
14
12


64
14
143SinnermanBrad MilliganSDYC
12
17
14
8
16


67
15
212Boiling PointCraig WalkerABYC
8
12
19
16
15


70
16
381Amateur HourMark FolkmanKHYC
24 dnc
24 dnc
7
5
14


74
17
209BBDennis PalmieriABYC
20
8
17
17
13


75
18
336BREric PoulsenFYC
15
20
9
20
19


83
19
27Moves Like JaggerStephen BrownAYC
16
19
16
19
18


88
20
46heroinGreg JacksonAYC
18
16
20
18
17


89
21
24USA 24Olaf BleckQYC
17
18
21
21
24 dnc


101
22
145Red Red WineLaurent DionAYC
24 dnc
24 dnc
24 dnc
24 dnc
24 dnc


120
23
151151George GluecksmannVRC
24 dnc
24 dnc
24 dnc
24 dnc
24 dnc


120
Melges 20
Place
#
Boat NameSkipperClub
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
1
211MakairaSkip ShapiroRYC
1
1
3
1
1


7
2
134Problem ChildElliott JamesSFYC
2
2
1
2
2


9
3
227Manatea 20Bob HaywardWYC
4
5
2
3
3


17
4
114USA 114Charles JamesCYC
5
3
5
4
4


21
5
7676KuaiDaniel ThielmanCorinYC
3
4
4
5
6 ocs


22
J/70
Place
#
Boat NameSkipperClub
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
1
32US32David UllmanBYC
1
1
2
1
1


6
2
351CAKEScott DeardorffSBYC
3
3
3
7
2


18
3
249BL!SSSJohn FullerNHYC
2
2
6
5
5


20
4
34jPerseveranceBennet GreenwaldSDYC
7
8
1
4
4


24
5
70Sloop John BTom GarrettNHYC
6
5
7
2
7


27
6
305Soggy DollarDave ViereggSDYC
8
4
5
6
13


36
7
306RachelAndy MacdonaldSSC
12
6
4
9
6


37
8
370jenniferChris KostaneckiSFYC
5
10
9
11
9


44
9
60Zero to 60Karl PomeroyNHYC
4
7
17 ocs
17 ocs
3


48
10
59JayaCraig TallmanKHYC
9
12
17 ocs
3
8


49
11
352Wolfe in Sheep's ClothingMike WolfeSBSC
11
14
10
8
10


53
12
539Loose LucyJustin KromelowStFYC
10
13
11
10
11


55
13
201Zuni BearRich BergmannSDYC
14
9
8
13
14


58
14
250GO-RILLADan GribbleBYC
13
11
12
14
12


62
15
30Perfect WifeChris AndersenStfYC/RYC
15
15
13
12
17 dnf


72
16
247Tally-HoDavid SegelCYC
17 dnc
17 dnc
17 dnc
17 dnc
17 dnc


85
Flying Tiger
Place
#
Boat NameSkipperClub
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
1
9tJusticeJohn HarropSDYC/CRA
1
2
1
2
3


9
2
33tMile High KlubPhillip InfeliseSWYC
3
1
3
4
2


13
3
54NiuhiPaul McPhersonSDYC
2
3
5
3
1


14
4
8tAbacusTim ChinSGYC
4
4
2
1
4


15
5
49RuckusBrian WernerDPYC
5
5
4
5
5


24
6
19Occam's RazorEduard KooijDPYC
7 dnc
7 dnc
6
7 dnf
6


33
PHRF-SB-2
Place
#
Boat NameSkipperClub
Rating
Boat Type
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
1
284AvetCurt JohnsonCYC
126
J/80
1
1
1
2
1


6
2
67720Grey GooseJeremy QuintonDPYC
96
Olson 30
2
2
3
1
2


10
3
77570ICHIBANAndrew BishABYC
96

4
4
2
3
3


16
4
531In-AppropriateMark HunterBYC
126
J/80
3
3
4
8 dnc
4


22
5
169Mor ShenanigansTracey KenneySCCYC
156
Open 5.70
8 dnc
8 dnc
8 dnc
8 dnc
8 dnc


40
6
310BoatyBen and CJ andersonBrickyard
156
Open 5.70
8 dnc
8 dnc
8 dnc
8 dnc
8 dnc


40
7
5pSoffio di DioJames WertOYC & ALYC
75
Magic 25
8 dnc
8 dnc
8 dnc
8 dnc
8 dnc


40
Catalina 37
Place
#
Boat NameSkipperClub
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
1
4Team ABYCChuck ClayABYC
1
4
1
2
1


9
2
7Team LBYCDave HoodLBYC
2
1
6
5
2


16
3
11Team Ayres SatarianoBruce AyresNHYC
3
2
4
4
3


16
4
8LB MisfitsPaul TurangTPYC
6
8
5
3
4


26
5
5TemptressRay GodwinLBYC
7
7
2
9
5


30
6
3Team ChamucosLarry LeveilleSBYC
5
6
7
6
6


30
7
1Gardyloo Travelin' Road ShowEric NelsonCYCT
9
3
9
1
12 ocs


34
8
10Janes AddictionJane Hoffner HorstBCYC
8
5
8
7
7


35
9
2Crazy TrainJohn RiddellAYC
10
9
3
11
9


42
10
9IntergalacticGregory MorseLBYC
4
10
11
8
10


43
11
6Team 570Andrew RistSYC
11
11
10
10
8


50
J/24
Place
#
Boat NameSkipperClub R4 6/28
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
1
52533 BigDogsPat TooleSBYC
1

1
1
5


8
2
2223Take FiveSusan TaylorCal YC
2

4
5
3


14
3
2257BulletThomas TunbergSBYC
3

8
3
1


15
4
5477PearlMichael JohnsonSeaYC
4

3
2
6


15
5
1892JadedDavid KlattVYC
6

6
4
2


18
6
1898CritterJames BaurleySMWYC
5

5
6
4


20
7
2176Evil OctopusJasper Van VlietOPBYC
8

2
8
7


25
8
2379SuperstringsNorman HosfordDPYC
7

7
7
8


29
http://www.sail-world.com/123857