Vincent notches two wins on day 3 of Musto Skiffs

Day 3 of the Musto Skiff Nationals at Whitstable YC and Richard Stenhouse maintains his overall lead despite his worse results of the event so far. Dan Vincent from Stokes Bay SC was the in form sailor, he had two wins and a 13th to move into fourth overall.

The other race winner was Matt Hollis from Rutland SC, who in only his second trip into single figures this weekend, won the second race of the day to be 35th overall.

Stenhouse remains comfortably in the lead, nine points ahead of Ian Trotter, Derwent SC, with Dan Dixon a further 15 points back in third place.

Musto Skiff - Positions after day 3

1 GBR 369 Richard Stenhouse Rutland S C 1 1 4 5 1 -66 1 6 5 -7 97 24
2 GBR 294 Ian Trotter Derwent SC 6 5 -17 1 7 3 3 4 4 -25 75 33
3 GBR 161 Dan Dixon Blackwater SC -23 8 1 2 4 16 7 -21 6 4 92 48
4 GBR 193 Dan Vincent Stokes Bay /RNSA -28 -28 24 4 2 2 5 1 13 1 108 52
5 GBR 363 Graeme Oliver Whitstable Y C 4 11 3 11 5 -66 2 12 -31 11 156 59
6 GBR 205 Bruce Keen Stokes Bay SC 3 17 12 -25 9 9 6 2 2 -22 107 60
7 GBR 288 Andrew Peake Eastbourne Sovereign SC 7 -21 11 6 10 6 18 13 3 -21 116 74
8 GBR 314 Richard Lovering Hayling Island SC 9 6 8 13 6 -66 10 18 -22 5 163 75
9 GBR 305 Daniel Henderson Thorpe Bay YC 12 18 13 9 -26 8 -21 19 9 2 137 90
10 GBR 274 Martin Boatman Derwent SC 16 2 -26 14 22 1 -66 7 17 16 187 95
11 GBR 362 Simon Reynolds Whitstable Y C 10 10 15 10 12 15 15 10 -24 -27 148 97
12 GBR 371 Tom Offer Chew Valley Lake SC/RSC 17 -66 9 15 -30 26 11 3 11 6 194 98
13 GBR 376 Leigh Albrecht Queen Mary SC 30 9 6 12 19 14 4 8 -37 -37 176 102
14 GBR 290 Gareth Davies Blackwater SC 11 3 5 3 3 29 -66 17 -44 38 219 109
15 GBR 209 Tom Wright Rutland S C 2 22 -38 -28 14 10 13 16 16 20 179 113
16 GBR 372 Christian Reynolds Locks SC 5 12 23 -31 8 5 8 -39 26 29 186 116
17 GBR 153 David Poston Queen Mary SC 15 4 2 16 20 7 -66 28 -35 26 219 118
18 GBR 098 John Reekie Largs SC 19 13 10 -29 29 13 -66 5 15 17 216 121
19 GER 170 Iver Ahlmann Rutland S C -29 23 22 20 -36 17 12 9 14 9 191 126
20 GBR 374 Jerry Wales Queen Mary SC 14 15 -66 7 17 23 9 37 -43 31 262 153
21 ESP 247 Pablo Arandia Sabater Real Club Nautico Denia 20 16 18 50 11 -66 -66 11 21 8 287 155
22 GBR 114 Simon Dodds Hythe & Saltwood SC 25 14 20 18 15 31 26 -34 7 -51 241 156
23 GBR 292 Alex Koukourakis Eastbourne Sovereign SC -35 20 25 23 18 19 -66 29 12 12 259 158
24 GBR 293 Rick Perkins Whitstable Y C 8 7 7 35 16 4 17 -66 -66 66 292 160
25 GBR 146 Griff Tanner Queen Mary SC 22 26 -28 -33 13 20 25 20 20 14 221 160
26 GBR 364 Rob Chaplin Queen Mary SC 13 24 16 -32 21 -33 16 15 32 23 225 160
27 GBR 262 Hugh Shone Castle Cove SC 21 -36 -32 17 25 11 23 25 30 30 250 182
28 GBR 151 Russell Clark Stokes Bay /RNSA 26.3* 26.3* 26.3* 34 -37 28 -40 27 8 10 262.9 185.9
29 GBR 211 John Evans Derwent SC 18 29 27 -42 31 18 20 33 -47 13 278 189
30 GBR 253 Gavin Homer East Lothian/Dalgety Bay SC 36 -66 14 24 23 27 24 -47 23 28 312 199
31 GBR 333 Tim Chapman Rutland S C 32 19 36 26 -45 36 19 30 25 -41 309 223
32 GBR 128 Mark Powell Dalgety Bay SC -66 31 19 36 28 35 -66 46 10 19 356 224
33 GBR 283 Mick Keates King George SC 26 27 21 -58 24 22 30 40 36 -45 329 226
34 SLO 271 Mitja Margon Y.C. Portoroz -66 -66 66 19 48 12 27 14 34 18 370 238
35 GBR 356 Matt Hollis Rutland S C 39 -66 -66 8 50 43 32 38 1 32 375 243
36 GBR 355 Nick Hollis Rutland S C -66 35 29 30 44 -66 66 31 18 3 388 256
37 GBR 139 Peter Griffith South Shields SC 31 39 40.5 -41 -49 30 29 24 40 24 347.5 257.5
38 GBR 260 Richard Smith Blue Circle SC 33 32 -66 21 58 21 -66 23 27 43 390 258
39 GBR 130 Alastair Conn Derwent SC -66 -66 66 27 39 25 28 26 38 35 416 284
40 GBR 165 Nigel Brown Whitstable Y C 34 39 30 -52 35 42 42 -44 29 34 381 285
41 GBR 228 Ron Barnes Thorpe Bay YC 37 25 31 -55 32 45 31 -55 39 50 400 290
42 GBR 291 Grahame Smith Wilsonian SC 40.5 33 39 40 38 -52 34 32 -46 39 393.5 295.5
43 GBR 287 Jonathan Cameron Queen Mary SC 27 -66 -66 43 27 38 14 48 56 46 431 299
44 GBR 286 Dan Ward Frensham Pond/Stokes Bay 38 39 34 44 -46 44 -45 45 19 40 394 303
45 GBR 284 Sergei Samus Whitstable Y C -66 34 37 48 43 -66 39 36 28 49 446 314
46 GBR 200 Ian Judd South Shields SC 24 -66 35 53 34 24 37 55 56 -60 444 318
47 GBR 127 Rob Trotter Derwent SC -66 30 40.5 39 42 46 36 42 -50 47 438.5 322.5
48 GBR 373 Paul Molesworth Queen Mary SC 40.5 37 33 47 40 37 33 55 -56 -57 435.5 322.5
49 GBR 160 Jon Simpson Blackwater SC -66 -66 66 22 33 32 22 43 56 54 460 328
50 GBR 056 Stephen Lowe South Shields SC -66 -66 66 45 52 41 41 22 33 44 476 344
51 GBR 154 Bruce Spratt Thorpe Bay YC -66 -66 66 38 41 34 66 55 41 15 488 356
52 GBR 216 Barry Shotton Whitstable Y C -66 -66 66 37 54 39 38 49 42 42 499 367
53 AUT 223 Felix Luchterhand Segel Club Attersee -66 -66 66 54 58 48 47.5 55 45 33 538.5 406.5
54 GBR 240 Richard Purdy Sunderland YC -66 -66 66 46 58 47 46 41 56 59 551 419
55 GBR 304 Tony Coulson Whitstable Y C -66 -66 66 51 53 50 44 51 56 48 551 419
56 GBR 354 Guy Harrill Starcross YC -66 -66 66 49 66 66 66 35 49 36 565 433
57 GBR 227 Matt Conner Queen Mary SC -66 -66 66 61.5 47 40 35 66 56 66 569.5 437.5
58 NED 255 Hans Zuurendonk Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC -66 -66 66 56 58 51 47.5 55 56 52 573.5 441.5
59 GBR 074 Alastair Gould Whitstable Y C -66 -66 66 59 55 49 43 66 56 58 584 452
60 GBR 117 Grant Forward Whitstable Y C -66 -66 66 57 58 66 66 50 48 53 596 464
61 GBR 225 Francis Stileman Whitstable Y C -66 -66 66 60 51 66 66 55 56 55 607 475
62 HUN 337 Christopher Wossala Balatonfuredi YK -66 -66 66 61.5 66 66 66 66 56 56 635.5 503.5
63= GBR 334 Steve Corby King George SC -66 -66 66 66 66 66 66 66 66 66 660 528
63= GBR 163 Ben Swann Parkstone SC -66 -66 66 66 66 66 66 66 66 66 660 528
63= GBR 125 William Smith Lymington SC -66 -66 66 66 66 66 66 66 66 66 660 528