Young Laser sailors meet Masters in Collinson FX Freshwater regatta

Leg 1 race 3 away - 2011 Collinson FX North Shore Freshwater Championships
Colin Preston

Shifty breezes let Masters get in amongst the young guns of Laser sailing. Fifty eight sailors turned out for the 2011 Collinson FX North Shore Freshwater Laser Championships event raced on Lake Pupuke over the weekend 21-22 May.

The seven-race series was concluded in winds of six to twelve knots, continually oscillating from 155' thru 210'.

The results show fortunes were mixed for both our Olympic hopefuls and the older sailors who should perhaps know better!?!

Lunchbreak at Pupuke Boating Club - 2011 North Shore Freshwater Championships
Colin Preston


COLLINSONSFX 2011 NORTH SHORE FRESHWATER CHAMPIONSHIP

PUPUKE BOATING CLUB at TAKAPUNA 21-22 MAY on 21 May 2011


LASER CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS after 7 RACES - 6 to count

Posn Sail d r1 r2 r3 r4 r5 r6 r7 dis NET name club
1 L 8109 O 2 3 7 4 1 2 1 7 13 MALONEY Andy MBSC
2 L 9238 O 1 1 6 7 2 4 2 7 16 JUNIOR Josh WBBC
3 L 8114 O 4 5 1 6 5 1 3 6 19 BULLOT Michael MBSC
4 L 6868 O 3 4 5 5 3 7 9 9 27 COXTON Spencer
5 L 8807 O 5 2 4 1 6 10 17 17 28 SAUNDERS Thomas TYPC
6 L 8804 O 8 7 11 2 4 5 6 11 32 McLAY Blair NSC
7 L 8663 O 6 6 8 13 9 9 7 13 45 LANE George MBSC
8 L 0073 M 7 10 12 3 17 11 5 17 48 LOWE David PBC
9 L 8630 A 15 26 3 9 21 6 12 26 66 WALKER Paul PBC
10 L 1966 G 12 15 16 12 16 8 13 16 76 SPEED Tom TYC
11 L 5549 A ocs 13 9 24 20 3 16 38 85 NICHOLSON Tony MBSC
12 L 1719 M 9 9 19 26 13 26 11 26 87 PAGE Nick PBC
13 L 85 G 20 18 13 14 8 15 20 20 88 BEALE Ray PBC
14 L 3445 A 10 28 20 22 7 13 21 28 93 RAYNES Chris CAMB
15 L 8881 O 26 16 14 8 25 16 15 26 94 MOLLOY Ben PBC
16 L 2308 G 24 12 10 21 12 23 19 24 97 WALLACE Ian PBC
17 L 0009 M 21 20 27 11 14 14 23 27 103 BORRMANN Thomas PBC
18 L 6877 M 25 23 2 29 11 30 14 30 104 COBB John RNZY
19 L 3059 A 19 17 18 10 23 20 22 23 106 COPPLESWTONE Kent MANA
20 L 9415 A 23 8 24 19 26 12 25 26 111 PATERSON Sean MSC
21 L 0213 G 13 19 25 17 10 28 dnf 38 112 DOWSETT John PBC
22 L 7249 A dnf 21 15 20 19 25 27 38 127 ROBERTS Steve TYPC
23 L 7257 M ocs ocs 21 16 24 22 10 38 131 HARLAND Don PLSC
24 L 2968 G 11 29 26 23 28 21 26 29 135 KNOTT Barrie PBC
25 L 1273 O 18 22 17 15 dnf dnf dnf 38 148 BRIGGS Craig HYC
26 L 7255 A 22 ocs 22 25 27 29 24 38 149 HAYMAN John MSC
27 L 2705 A 16 11 31 18 dnf dnf dnf 38 152 ATCHISON Ken HYC
28 L 007 M dnf dnf dnf dnf 18 18 4 38 154 ABICT Grant TYC
29 L 3004 M dnf dnf dnf dnf 15 19 8 38 156 GLADWELL Ian PBC
30 L 8808 G 27 30 23 28 29 24 28 30 159 GRIGG Sandy TYC
31 L 7889 A 28 25 28 27 22 31 30 31 160 MOSS Patrick PBC
32 L 8795 A dnf dnf dnf dnf 17 17 18 38 166 WILSHIRE Greg
33 L 0002 M 30 31 30 32 30 27 29 32 177 JONES Phil TSC
34 L 6875 M 17 14 dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf 38 183 WOOLDRIDGE Neil PBC
35 L 5539 G 29 24 29 31 dnf dnf dnf 38 189 MORA Paul PBC
36 L 4682 A 14 27 dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf 38 193 NICHOLSON Karl PBC
37 L 6406 M dnf dnf dnf 30 dnf dnf dnf 38 220 McDONALD Sean MBSC

SCORING = 1 2 3 4 5 etc ... DNS RAF DNF OCS DSQ DND = 38

Pre race chat - 2011 North Shore Freshwater Championships
Colin Preston


RADIAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS after 7 RACES - 6 to count

posn sail d r1 r2 r3 r4 r5 r6 r7 dis NET name club
1 R 6466 O 8 1 8 6 3 1 1 8 20 CATE Michael OYC
2 R 8818 A 2 5 10 8 1 4 5 10 25 LEITH Scott PBC
3 R 6881 O 3 3 9 2 2 9 8 9 27 McKENZIE Andrew KYC
4 R 7278 O 1 7 3 5 7 11 10 11 33 WINTHER Sara TBC
5 R 1911 O 12 6 11 1 10 2 4 12 34 DYET Alex TSC
6 R 9760 O 5 2 14 3 5 12 9 14 36 ROBERTS James WSC
7 R 8110 G 13 4 2 12 8 10 2 13 38 KEETON Mike WSC
8 R 7775 O 9 8 1 4 4 13 13 13 39 KEMPKERS Matthew WSC
9 R 1961 O 6 15 4 9 6 14 3 15 42 BEAVIS Elise MBSC
10 R 5540 O 7 12 ocs 7 9 6 7 19 48 MEECH Molly TYPC
11 R 5803 O 11 10 5 14 15 3 6 15 49 COBB Will MBSC
12 R 7893 A 10 11 12 13 dnf 8 12 19 66 KNOWSLEY Michael PBC
13 R 8936 O 12 15 15 15 12 5 11 15 70 McKENZIE Teau MSC
14 R 7891 M 14 16 6 15 13 7 15 16 70 THOMAS Pete WSC
15 R 8106 O 4 13 7 dnf dnf dnf dnf 19 81 COLLINSON Jack WSC
16 R 1001 O dnf 9 15 11 14 15 dnf 19 83 PEPPER Mahia
17 R 9384 M 15 17 13 14 11 16 14 17 83 YANKOV Georgi PBC
18 R 2709 O 16 14 16 10 dnf dnf dnf 19 94 FITZSIMONS Berrick TYPC

SCORING = 1 2 3 4 5 etc ... DNS RAF DNF OCS DSQ DND = 19

Radials start race 3 - 2011 North Shore Freshwater Championships
Colin Preston


4.7 CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS after 7 RACES - 6 to count

posn sail d r1 r2 r3 r4 r5 r6 r7 dis NET name club
1 4 7886 3 2 1 2 1 2 1 3 9 BURN Taylor MBSC
2 4 6405 2 1 2 1 3 3 2 3 11 McDONALD Liam MBSC
3 4 1961 1 3 3 3 2 1 3 3 13 MILLER4 Jacob TYPC

SCORING = 1 2 3 4 5 etc ... DNS RAF DNF OCS DSQ DND = 4

Start line jostling - 2011 North Shore Freshwater Championships
Colin Preston

Hot soup in the clubhouse - 2011 North Shore Freshwater Championships
Colin Preston